IEEE International Symposium on Personal, Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications
13-16 September 2021 // Helsinki, Finland

Data Privacy Notice of the University of Oulu IEEE PIMRC 2021 Proposal Submission

Data controller

University of Oulu
P.O.Box 8000
FI-90014 University of Oulu


Contact persons

Persons in charge of the proposals submission register:

Professor Markku Juntti, Centre for Wireless Communications

Development Manager Hanna Saarela, Centre for Wireless Communications

 

The e-mail addresses take the form firstname.lastname(at)oulu.fi

University of Oulu Data Protection Officer: dpo(at)oulu.fi


How personal data is to be used

Personal data is used in managing the processing of the proposals for IEEE PIMRC 2021, which is organised by the University of Oulu.


Legal basis for the processing

Personal data is collected and processed on the basis of our legitimate interests. This means that you have submitted a proposal for the organizers’ review.


Personal data to be processed

We handle the following personal data:

  • First name and last name supplied by the proposal submitter.
  • E-mail address supplied by the proposal submitter.
  • Mobile phone number supplied by the proposal submitter.

Storage time for personal data

Personal data is kept in the service until the completion of the event organization in 2021.


Your rights pertaining to your personal data

You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification of your personal data. You have the right to request erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing your personal data, or oppose to the processing of your personal data.  Please note that some of the rights above are not, based on GDPR, necessarily applicable in all cases.

To take use of your rights listed above and for more information, please contact kirjaamo@oulu.fi.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Data Protection Ombudsman (Tietosuojavaltuutettu). Please find the contact information and office hours for information service at the Data Protection Ombudsman website


Who processes your personal data

Your personal data is located in a system maintained by Lyyti Oy (https://www.lyyti.com/en/). The right to use your personal data is limited to those persons at the University of Oulu and Lyyti Oy whose work requires it. The processing requires identification.


Data transfer outside the EU/EEA area

Some key persons handling submitted proposals are located in countries outside the European Economic Area.


Technical and organisational protection measures

The University as the Data Controller uses appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against damage or loss.